Previous Article Next Article FNPI Search Home Previous Year Next Year Year List


Lebret Takes Trophy In Province Wide Meet

SASKATCHEWAN INDIAN      JUNE 15 1975      v05 n10 p12  
Prince Albert - The Lebret students Residence was declared Winners of the Saskatchewan Student Residence trophy for the highest final point standing at the ninth Annual Students Residence Track and Field Meet held at the Prince Albert Student Residence.

Trophies for perfect scores of 25 points for five events were presented to: Marvin Tuckanow of Lebret in the Midget Men's Division, and Warren Starr, also of Lebret, in the Tom Thumb Mens Division.

Individual winners in the Squirt Men's Division: Kimball Ironstarr of Lebret won the Gold Medal; Richard Cyr of Muskowequan won the silver medal; and Roger Akochuck of Gordons won the bronze medal.

In the Squirt Women's Division; Jocelyn Cook of Prince Albert Student Residence won the gold medal; Charlotte Kishaynew of Muscowequan won the silver medal; and Lefa Poorman of Gordons won the bronze.

In the Tom Thumb Men's Division: Warren Starr of Lebret won the gold medal; James Morin of Duck Lake won the silver medal; and Terry Poorman of Gordons won the bronze.

In the Tom Thumb Women's Division: Sarina Worm of Gordons, Wanda Sangnais of Marievel and Michele Lerat of Marieval, all received gold medals with tied scores of 10 points each.

In the Pee Wee Men's Division: Bernard Making on of Muscowequan won the gold. medal, and Wayne Saulteaux of Lebret won the silver medal.

In the Pee Wee Women's Division: Carol Desnomie of Lebret won the gold medal; Carol Littlepine of Duck Lake won the silver medal; and Janet Poorman of Gordons won the bronze.

Lester Bugler of Duck Lake won the gold medal in the Bantam Men's Division; Alex Gamble of Duck Lake won the silver; and Craig Desnomie of Lebret won the bronze medal.

In the Bantam Women's Division; Kathleen Lerat of Marieval won the gold; both Theresa Desnomie of Lebret and Audrey Morin of Prince Albert received a silver medal for tied second place wins.

In the Juvenile Men's Division; Denny Poitras of Lebret won the gold medal; Morris Henry of Beauval won the silver medal; and Sam McKenzie of Prince Albert won the bronze.

Iris Taypotat of Lebret won the gold medal in the Juvenile Women's Division; Shirley Chanalquay of Beauval won the silver; and both Virginia Apesis of Beauval and Joyce Eyahpaise of Duck Lake won bronze medals.

Marvin Tuckanow of Lebret won the gold medal for the Midget Men's Division; Victor Ratt of Prince Albert won the silver medal; and Moise Sewap of Prince Albert won the bronze.

In the Midget Women's Division: Debbie Kahnapace of Lebret won the gold medal; Theresa Fayant of Lebret won the silver; and Jennie Starblanket of Prince Albert won the bronze.

In all, there were 350 athletes entered in the 24 events for 12 age groups.

Warren Starr recieving medal from Isabel Impy.
Warren Starr scored a perfect score of 25 points, receives his gold medal from lsabel Impy.
Marvin Tuckanow and Warren Starr accepting Student Residence Trophy
Marvin Tuckanow and Warren Starr accepted the Student Residence Trophy for Lebret. Both scored perfect scores of 25 points.
Jocelyn Cook, gold medal winner
Jocelyn Cook, gold medal winner in the Squirt Women's Division.
Female Student recieving medal

Pictured here are all gold medal winners from the Lebret Student Residence
Pictured above are the gold-medal winners: Left to right [front row] - Sarina Worm, Carol Desnomie, Jocelyn Cook, Warren Starr, Kimball Iron Starr. [Back row] - Iris Taypotat, Kathleen Lerat, Debbie Kahnapace, Marvin Tuckanow, Lester Bugler, and Denny Poitras.