Home » Events & Programs » Annual Events » SICC First Nations' Language Keepers Conference » 2017 SICC First Nations' Language Keepers Conference

2017 SICC First Nations' Language Keepers Conference

Annually, in late November, the SICC hosts its annual First Nations' Language Keepers Conference (FNLKC). This annual gathering is the leading national conference devoted to preserving, promoting and protecting First Nations languages and cultures. It brings together academics, Elders, Knowledge Keepers, master speakers, educators, community leaders and students from across Canada and the United States. 2017 marks our 12th year and our theme is Resurgence: Reclaiming Indigenous Knowledge Systems
 
2017 FNLKC Links:
 
SICC Facebook Event Page
SICC FNLKC Official Poster
SICC FNLKC Single Participant Registration Form
SICC FNLKC Group Participant Registration Form
SICC FNLKC Volunteer Registration Form
SICC FNLKC Trade Show Registration Form
SICC FNLKC Agenda - November 17, 2017 FINAL
 
2017 Keynote Speakers:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Click on picture to download the abstract for each keynote.
 
2017 Photography & Video Notice:
 
Please note that there will be photographer and videographers on site. The images taken at our conference are used for promotional purposes, on our website and on our social media as well as for the final report and future promotion. Videos taken at our conference are used for promotional purposes, on our website and on our social media and future promotion. Videos take of all presenters will be posted afterward for public consumption. 
 
Hotels Nearby Conference Site:
 
Heritage Inn Hotel & Conference Centre
Sandman Hotel Saskatoon
Travelodge Hotel Saskatoon
Riviera Motor Inn
Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Saskatoon Airport
Country Inn & Suites by Carlton
MainStay Suites Saskatoon
 
Conference Keynotes & Panels:
 
November 22, 2017
 
9:45 am to 10:45 am - When the Object of Repatriation is Song: Confronting Archives, Navigating Copyright and Asserting Indigenous Laws - Dr. Robin R. R. Gray, Ts'msyen & Mikisew Cree
11:00 am to 12:30 pm - Emphasizing the Importance of Language as a Vessel Through Which We Understand Protocols, Customs, Rituals, the Land and Each Other - Elders Panel: Elder William Ratfoot, Plains Cree, Elder Hartland Goodtrack, Lakota, Elder Melvina Eagle, Dakota, Elder Freda O'Watch, Nakoda, Elder Peter Nippi, Saulteaux, Elder Margaret Reynolds, Dene
Moderator: Eric Tootoosis, Plains Cree
 
November 23, 2017
 
9:10 am to 9:30 am - Update on the Assembly of First Nations, First Nations Languages Initiative - Dakota Kochie, Anishinabe
9:30 am to 10:30 am - Dágu Ųchábikt “What Will We Be” - Roger White Jr. & Michael Turcotte, Nakoda
10:45 am to 12:00 pm - Reclaiming Traditional Education - Youth Panel: Shannon McNabb, Plains Cree, Darren Courchene, Anishinaabe, Jarita Greyeyes, Plains Cree 
Moderator: Cory Generoux, Plains Cree & Nakoda
 
Conference Workshops:
 
November 22, 2017
 
Ballroom A, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - What Do Our Traditional Stories Tell Us? - Solomon Ratt, Woodland Cree
Ballroom B, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Language Revitalization Through Hand Signing - JR McArthur & Michael Turcotte, Nakoda
Ballroom C, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Cree Land Based Curriculum of kaniyasihk Culture Camps - Dr. Kevin Lewis, Matilda Lewis & Christine Ravenis, Plains Cree
Canadian Room, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm - Our Drum Beats Into The Future - Allan Adam, Dene
Manitoba Room, The Impact of the Language Conservancy's Revitalization Model on Native US Languages - Wilhelm Meya, Multi-Linguistic
 
Ballroom A, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Land Based Elder Driven Curriculum - Sylvia Weenie & Noella Mitsuing-Moccasin, Plains Cree
Ballroom B, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Iyekiya Un Iapi (Language is Identity) - Noella Eagle, Dakota
Ballroom C, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - The Poetics & Politics of Recleaiming Ts'msyen Cultural Heritage, Dr. Robin R. R. Gray, Ts'msyen & Mikisew Cree
Canadian Room, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Website Preview: Access to Teaching, Learning & Researching Indigenous Language Learning Resources - Bill Cook, Denise Runns & Andrea Sterzuk, Multi-Linguistic
Manitoba Room, 3:00 pm to 4:15 pm - Young Women Are Our Future: Let's Put Indigenous Knowledge, Language and Culture First - Rochelle Starr & Heather Blair, Multi-Linguistic
 
November 23, 2017
 
Ballroom A, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Classroom Essentials for First Nations Educators - Celia Deschambault, Swampy Cree
Ballroom B, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Reading and Writing in Nakoda - Tuffy Helgeson, Nakoda
Ballroom C, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Kà Ganawenindamodjig Kitigàn Zìbì Anishinàbemowin: Language Camp - Laurie Decontie, Algonquin
Canadian Room, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Total Physical Response Training - Noelle Mitsuing-Moccasin, Priscilla St. John & Julia Oullette, Plains Cree
Manitoba Room, 1:15 pm to 2:30 pm - Nakota Vocabulary & Phrases Book - Dr. Vincent Collette & Armand McArhur, Nakota
 
Ballroom A, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Language Instructional Strategies Utilizing Dene Methodology - Agnes Carlson, Dene
Ballroom B, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Saulteaux Anishnabe (Nakawe) Worldview & Language - Peter Nippi, Saulteaux
Ballroom C, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Cree Learning Strategies kiyam style - Simon Bird, Plains Cree
Canadian Room, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - Indian Control of Colonial Education, A System Rethink on Indian Education - Chris Scribe & Edie Venne, Multi-Linguistic
Manitoba Room, 2:45 pm to 4:00 pm - SICC Working Workshop on Aboriginal Languages Initiative - Garry Anaquod, Multi-Linguistic
 
2017 FNLKC Sponsors:
 
Bison Sponsors $10,000+
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Caribou Sponsors $5,000+
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bear Sponsor $1,500+
 
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wolf Sponsor $1,499 or less
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FNLKC Contact:
 
Melody Wood
2017 FNLKC Conference Chair
Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre
305-2555 Grasswood Road East
Saskatoon SK S7T 0K1
Phone: 306-244-1146
Fax: 306-665-6520
Melody Email: melody.wood@sicc.sk.ca

E-mail: info@sicc.sk.ca

Phone: (306) 244-1146